Privacy Policy

Privacy

At “CTBS”, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure

As an accounting, taxation, corporate compliance and business advisory service our company is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information that personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you (“personal information”). In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive service we need to obtain this “personal information” about you. We may also provide information to other engaged advisors (such as engaged auditors, financial planners or insurers) whom we deal with on your behalf need to carry out and implement assigned work.
We may use your information to send product information and promotional material to you. We may also notify you of new services, events, articles or updates we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us at info@ctbs.net.au.
We may also use your information internally to assist in improving the services we provide and aid in problem resolution. Under no circumstances do we or will we sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.
We may need to provide your information to contractors or external vendors who supply services to us. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is our clients’ responsibility to inform us if their personal information is not correct. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Security

We have access to the information collected from you using our secure external online server facility and other cloud software providers. If you would like further information on this, please contact info@ctbs.net.au. We will strive to maintain the privacy of this data for our part, but we encourage you to ensure you to practice the strictest level of online security for your personal log-in details when using these programs.
At all times personal or other private or sensitive information pertaining to a client is treated as highly confidential and is properly secured. Associates, employees, and contractors are to honour this commitment and care for all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your consent

By asking us to assist you with your accounting needs, you consent to the collection and use of information you have provided to us.

Access

Clients of “CTBS” may at any time request access in writing to their personal information. We will (subject to certain exceptions) provide them with access to that information.

For more information about your privacy

If you would like further information regarding the way we manage your personal information please contact info@ctbs.net.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to make revisions to our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

 

Disclaimer

“Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change. The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact CTBS professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision”
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Financial Disclaimer

CTBS does not accept any liability for any investment decisions made on the basis of this information. This web site does not constitute financial advice and should not be taken as such. CTBS urges you to obtain professional advice before proceeding with any investment.

 

External Link Disclaimer

Any links have been provided for your convenience. Web sites which you are transferred to are not controlled by CTBS and CTBS is not responsible, and does not accept any liability, for the information contained on those web sites. The provision of a link does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that web site or any products or services on that web site.